29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Aguilar de la Frontera

How many people are unemployed in Aguilar de la Frontera, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

414

  • 5 more than the previous month
  • 47 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 13 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

4,349

2 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026414
December de 2025427
December de 2024509
December de 2023591
December de 2022663
December de 2021717
December de 2020905
December de 2019765
December de 2018716
December de 2017876
December de 2016961
December de 20151,033
December de 20141,117
December de 20131,060
December de 20121,239
December de 20111,046
December de 20101,028
December de 20091,005
December de 2008979
December de 2007708
December de 2006695

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.3 %
November0.3 %
October-4.4 %
September-1.2 %
August1.1 %
July1.6 %
June1.3 %
May-4.2 %
April-2.9 %
March4.0 %
February1.2 %
January-0.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026243
December de 2025238
December de 2024283
December de 2023346
December de 2022334
December de 2021355
December de 2020483
December de 2019372
December de 2018385
December de 2017457
December de 2016475
December de 2015468
December de 2014460
December de 2013448
December de 2012464
December de 2011400
December de 2010364
December de 2009338
December de 2008328
December de 2007282
December de 2006301

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 56 · 13.5 %
  • 25 to 44 181 · 43.7 %
  • 45 and over 177 · 42.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 266 · 64.3 %
  • No previous job 46 · 11.1 %
  • Construction 45 · 10.9 %
  • Industry 29 · 7.0 %
  • Agriculture 28 · 6.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20264,349
December de 20254,437
December de 20244,735
December de 20235,044
December de 20225,150
December de 20205,265
December de 20195,321
December de 20185,472
December de 20175,435
December de 20165,096
December de 20155,023
December de 20144,883
December de 20134,999
December de 20124,935
December de 20114,988
December de 20104,972
December de 20094,821
December de 20084,841
December de 20075,046
December de 20065,055
December de 20054,999
December de 20044,970
December de 20034,865

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 1,839
  • General scheme 1,591
  • Self-employed 901
  • Domestic work 18

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20264,192 / 1,623
20256,886 / 2,138
20247,415 / 2,334
20236,239 / 2,575
20225,536 / 5,676
2021442 / 13,026
2020280 / 12,770
2019158 / 16,387
2018191 / 17,211
2017127 / 17,556
2016146 / 16,599
201594 / 16,483
201488 / 14,917
20133,321 / 11,565
2012116 / 13,417
2011155 / 12,857
2010114 / 12,639
200958 / 11,924
200875 / 11,775
2007114 / 13,203
2006123 / 14,951

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,403
December de 20252,448
December de 20242,699
December de 20232,143
December de 20222,298
December de 20212,164
December de 20192,294
December de 20182,261
December de 20172,436
December de 20162,576
December de 20152,568
December de 20142,924
December de 20132,738
December de 20123,130
December de 20112,831
December de 20102,944
December de 20092,821
December de 20082,854
December de 20072,256
December de 20062,266

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba