29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment and jobs in la provincia de Córdoba

How many people are unemployed, how many are working and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006. And, at each big change, what happened.

People unemployed · September de 2026

46,203

  • 381 more than the previous month
  • 6,469 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 279 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

629,971 or more

19,322 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

Unemployment rate (LFS) · Q2 2026

14.5 %

2.1 points lower than a year ago

Women, 18.6 %; men, 11.1 %.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202646,203
December de 202549,068
December de 202454,320
December de 202360,093
December de 202262,664
December de 202165,349
December de 202079,981
December de 201966,821
December de 201866,740
December de 201770,798
December de 201676,788
December de 201584,152
December de 201488,903
December de 201389,538
December de 201296,293
December de 201181,781
December de 201076,960
December de 200973,723
December de 200865,140
December de 200749,963
December de 200650,006

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-3.5 %
November-2.5 %
October-0.0 %
September0.5 %
August2.2 %
July0.5 %
June-0.5 %
May-2.0 %
April-1.4 %
March0.7 %
February1.7 %
January2.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202628,419
December de 202530,572
December de 202433,896
December de 202337,121
December de 202238,029
December de 202139,485
December de 202047,834
December de 201939,898
December de 201840,498
December de 201741,773
December de 201644,152
December de 201546,753
December de 201447,447
December de 201347,689
December de 201249,612
December de 201143,427
December de 201040,692
December de 200937,912
December de 200834,335
December de 200730,162
December de 200630,847

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 4,041 · 8.7 %
  • 25 to 44 16,239 · 35.1 %
  • 45 and over 25,718 · 55.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 30,647 · 66.3 %
  • No previous job 5,241 · 11.3 %
  • Industry 3,996 · 8.6 %
  • Construction 3,303 · 7.1 %
  • Agriculture 2,881 · 6.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026629,971
December de 2025640,522
December de 2024632,266
December de 2023622,408
December de 2022618,353
December de 2020603,023
December de 2019607,777
December de 2018610,000
December de 2017595,046
December de 2016580,386
December de 2015567,318
December de 2014553,968
December de 2013552,598
December de 2012550,368
December de 2011584,458
December de 2010589,788
December de 2009585,228
December de 2008591,280
December de 2007613,370
December de 2006603,266
December de 2005585,884
December de 2004569,038
December de 2003548,106

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 428,032
  • Self-employed 110,352
  • Farming 84,168
  • Domestic work 7,389

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
202680,036 / 145,563
2025117,544 / 196,175
2024123,050 / 191,299
2023126,427 / 197,768
2022127,052 / 287,666
202123,399 / 484,807
202013,639 / 432,516
201917,420 / 551,440
201820,414 / 539,588
201714,562 / 538,496
201612,474 / 491,648
201512,295 / 474,028
201410,934 / 472,886
2013114,052 / 324,039
201211,727 / 395,592
201110,742 / 431,122
201011,216 / 425,692
200911,722 / 403,119
200815,120 / 424,507
200718,386 / 439,079
200620,128 / 427,591

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026103,050
December de 2025102,680
December de 2024108,318
December de 2023106,659
December de 2022107,593
December de 2021106,399
December de 2019108,022
December de 2018107,122
December de 2017111,048
December de 2016116,064
December de 2015125,002
December de 2014134,651
December de 2013134,217
December de 2012145,964
December de 2011133,185
December de 2010129,890
December de 2009128,948
December de 2008114,621
December de 200795,562
December de 200696,389

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment rate (Labour Force Survey), quarter by quarter

  • Total
  • Women
  • Men
See the data
QuarterUnemployment rate
Q2 202614.5 %
Q4 202517.0 %
Q4 202417.2 %
Q4 202315.5 %
Q4 202217.9 %
Q4 202117.5 %
Q4 202023.8 %
Q4 201923.7 %
Q4 201822.5 %
Q4 201727.0 %
Q4 201629.4 %
Q4 201529.7 %
Q4 201433.9 %
Q4 201336.7 %
Q4 201234.9 %
Q4 201131.4 %
Q4 201028.7 %
Q4 200926.0 %
Q4 200820.2 %
Q4 200714.7 %
Q4 200615.4 %
Q4 200515.7 %
Q4 200420.6 %
Q4 200319.0 %
Q4 200219.6 %

Source: INE, Labour Force Survey.

Unemployment in each municipality

September de 2026. Each municipality has its own page with its full history.

In brackets, the change over a year.

News on unemployment and jobs

What each figure measures

Registered unemployment

People registered at job centres who are looking for work and have none. SEPE publishes it at the start of each month.

Affiliates

People working and paying Social Security contributions, counted on the last day of each month.

Unemployment rate (Labour Force Survey)

Out of every hundred people working or looking for work, how many have no job. It comes from an INE survey every three months, by province only.

See open job offers