29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Villa del Río

How many people are unemployed in Villa del Río, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

408

  • 8 more than the previous month
  • 45 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 4 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,774

40 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026408
December de 2025411
December de 2024450
December de 2023481
December de 2022489
December de 2021524
December de 2020635
December de 2019553
December de 2018581
December de 2017616
December de 2016608
December de 2015704
December de 2014756
December de 2013709
December de 2012798
December de 2011628
December de 2010578
December de 2009540
December de 2008402
December de 2007291
December de 2006328

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-8.7 %
November-7.8 %
October0.5 %
September-0.7 %
August1.7 %
July2.6 %
June0.3 %
May-0.7 %
April0.0 %
March1.3 %
February5.9 %
January3.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026247
December de 2025269
December de 2024276
December de 2023283
December de 2022295
December de 2021305
December de 2020379
December de 2019335
December de 2018373
December de 2017365
December de 2016356
December de 2015410
December de 2014384
December de 2013385
December de 2012391
December de 2011325
December de 2010282
December de 2009255
December de 2008193
December de 2007173
December de 2006203

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 39 · 9.6 %
  • 25 to 44 139 · 34.1 %
  • 45 and over 230 · 56.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 221 · 54.2 %
  • Industry 103 · 25.2 %
  • Agriculture 42 · 10.3 %
  • Construction 26 · 6.4 %
  • No previous job 16 · 3.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,774
December de 20252,822
December de 20242,838
December de 20232,889
December de 20222,904
December de 20202,844
December de 20192,760
December de 20182,847
December de 20172,731
December de 20162,575
December de 20152,501
December de 20142,440
December de 20132,529
December de 20122,481
December de 20112,812
December de 20102,862
December de 20092,845
December de 20082,978
December de 20073,066
December de 20063,021
December de 20052,825
December de 20042,934
December de 20032,862

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,763
  • Self-employed 503
  • Farming 501
  • Domestic work 7

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026793 / 1,341
2025964 / 2,077
2024938 / 1,904
20231,046 / 2,083
20221,114 / 2,551
2021382 / 3,850
2020190 / 3,451
2019312 / 4,222
2018240 / 4,401
2017150 / 4,494
2016229 / 4,078
2015110 / 4,068
201491 / 3,610
20131,617 / 2,222
201278 / 3,121
201185 / 3,358
201061 / 2,769
200950 / 2,527
2008108 / 2,983
2007114 / 2,503
2006141 / 2,645

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,101
December de 2025916
December de 2024985
December de 2023969
December de 20221,022
December de 20211,042
December de 20191,072
December de 20181,132
December de 20171,150
December de 20161,134
December de 20151,223
December de 20141,427
December de 20131,285
December de 20121,559
December de 20111,325
December de 20101,372
December de 20091,360
December de 20081,103
December de 2007990
December de 20061,023

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba