29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Espiel

How many people are unemployed in Espiel, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

120

  • 13 fewer than the previous month
  • 39 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 2 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

825

5 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026120
December de 2025147
December de 2024173
December de 2023201
December de 2022224
December de 2021203
December de 2020268
December de 2019219
December de 2018228
December de 2017241
December de 2016269
December de 2015341
December de 2014328
December de 2013350
December de 2012367
December de 2011290
December de 2010238
December de 2009252
December de 2008254
December de 2007213
December de 2006263

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December1.3 %
November-3.9 %
October1.6 %
September-0.8 %
August0.4 %
July-3.8 %
June-3.8 %
May-1.2 %
April-2.1 %
March1.2 %
February1.1 %
January4.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202682
December de 2024117
December de 2023132
December de 2022137
December de 2021148
December de 2020182
December de 2019147
December de 2018160
December de 2017174
December de 2016195
December de 2015213
December de 2014188
December de 2013202
December de 2012231
December de 2011182
December de 2010169
December de 2009167
December de 2008174
December de 2007172
December de 2006208

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • 25 to 44 32 · 26.7 %
  • 45 and over 81 · 67.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 89 · 74.2 %
  • No previous job 10 · 8.3 %
  • Industry 9 · 7.5 %
  • Construction 7 · 5.8 %
  • Agriculture 5 · 4.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026825
December de 2025827
December de 2024778
December de 2023731
December de 2022679
December de 2020835
December de 2019990
December de 20181,039
December de 20171,211
December de 20161,078
December de 20151,036
December de 2014944
December de 2013773
December de 2012682
December de 2011743
December de 2010832
December de 2009782
December de 2008832
December de 2007839
December de 2006753
December de 2005735
December de 2004679
December de 2003619

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 635
  • Self-employed 140
  • Farming 44
  • Domestic work 6

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026231 / 548
2025252 / 704
2024168 / 1,042
2023181 / 919
2022121 / 1,099
202190 / 2,057
202072 / 1,971
201966 / 1,766
2018131 / 1,828
2017129 / 1,865
201662 / 1,306
201586 / 1,318
201478 / 1,090
2013272 / 771
201250 / 916
201161 / 1,383
201096 / 1,187
200976 / 1,069
200876 / 1,543
200782 / 950
200687 / 796

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026195
December de 2025219
December de 2024247
December de 2023267
December de 2022274
December de 2021260
December de 2019293
December de 2018290
December de 2017307
December de 2016341
December de 2015429
December de 2014427
December de 2013463
December de 2012493
December de 2011393
December de 2010364
December de 2009412
December de 2008383
December de 2007329
December de 2006378

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba