29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Carcabuey

How many people are unemployed in Carcabuey, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

71

  • 2 fewer than the previous month
  • 29 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 2 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

929

2 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202671
December de 202577
December de 202495
December de 2023110
December de 2022119
December de 2021115
December de 2020147
December de 2019119
December de 2018109
December de 2017120
December de 2016138
December de 2015158
December de 2014148
December de 2013150
December de 2012188
December de 2011139
December de 2010147
December de 2009134
December de 2008131
December de 200795
December de 200687

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-6.8 %
November-7.9 %
October-3.4 %
September1.3 %
August3.4 %
July1.6 %
June1.1 %
May3.4 %
April2.2 %
March2.6 %
February6.1 %
January-1.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
December de 202556
December de 202470
December de 202379
December de 202280
December de 202176
December de 202099
December de 201984
December de 201866
December de 201764
December de 201674
December de 201581
December de 201482
December de 201387
December de 2012100
December de 201181
December de 201076
December de 200963
December de 200855
December de 200751
December de 200654

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • 45 and over 39 · 54.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 52 · 73.2 %
  • Industry 7 · 9.9 %
  • No previous job 6 · 8.5 %
  • Agriculture 5 · 7.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026929
December de 20251,028
December de 20241,052
December de 20231,032
December de 20221,055
December de 20201,064
December de 20191,083
December de 20181,104
December de 20171,101
December de 20161,108
December de 20151,070
December de 20141,022
December de 20131,085
December de 20121,009
December de 20111,119
December de 20101,081
December de 20091,083
December de 20081,066
December de 20071,005
December de 2006992
December de 20051,003
December de 20041,075
December de 20031,072

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 453
  • Farming 256
  • Self-employed 203
  • Domestic work 17

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026415 / 779
2025737 / 920
2024911 / 633
20231,105 / 571
2022741 / 1,790
202164 / 3,505
202038 / 3,692
201928 / 4,527
201830 / 4,170
201735 / 3,314
201613 / 2,432
201549 / 1,840
201421 / 1,720
2013570 / 1,187
201247 / 1,586
201115 / 1,944
201013 / 1,678
200915 / 1,632
200826 / 1,554
200739 / 1,725
200637 / 1,606

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026362
December de 2025297
December de 2024328
December de 2023283
December de 2022293
December de 2021255
December de 2019282
December de 2018257
December de 2017285
December de 2016304
December de 2015309
December de 2014330
December de 2013318
December de 2012366
December de 2011302
December de 2010335
December de 2009325
December de 2008344
December de 2007281
December de 2006296

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba