29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Palma del Río

How many people are unemployed in Palma del Río, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,001

  • 4 more than the previous month
  • 110 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 29 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

7,434

221 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,001
December de 20251,075
December de 20241,175
December de 20231,316
December de 20221,334
December de 20211,534
December de 20201,754
December de 20191,432
December de 20181,441
December de 20171,524
December de 20161,558
December de 20151,610
December de 20141,693
December de 20131,640
December de 20121,731
December de 20111,423
December de 20101,394
December de 20091,351
December de 2008987
December de 2007829
December de 2006789

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.2 %
November-6.8 %
October-1.9 %
September-1.8 %
August6.5 %
July5.7 %
June4.1 %
May-3.8 %
April-3.0 %
March1.0 %
February-0.1 %
January1.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026666
December de 2025690
December de 2024745
December de 2023828
December de 2022832
December de 2021924
December de 20201,062
December de 2019833
December de 2018841
December de 2017885
December de 2016879
December de 2015861
December de 2014886
December de 2013844
December de 2012814
December de 2011666
December de 2010635
December de 2009567
December de 2008448
December de 2007398
December de 2006395

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 120 · 12.0 %
  • 25 to 44 368 · 36.8 %
  • 45 and over 513 · 51.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 620 · 61.9 %
  • Agriculture 141 · 14.1 %
  • No previous job 129 · 12.9 %
  • Construction 70 · 7.0 %
  • Industry 41 · 4.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20267,434
December de 20257,338
December de 20247,627
December de 20237,716
December de 20228,078
December de 20208,294
December de 20198,182
December de 20188,513
December de 20178,416
December de 20168,229
December de 20158,283
December de 20148,116
December de 20137,800
December de 20128,248
December de 20118,980
December de 20109,012
December de 20098,830
December de 20088,854
December de 20078,927
December de 20068,684
December de 20058,298
December de 20048,153
December de 20037,724

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 3,682
  • Farming 2,444
  • Self-employed 1,283
  • Domestic work 25

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20262,940 / 4,742
20254,279 / 6,974
20244,487 / 7,662
20235,466 / 8,837
20226,471 / 14,846
2021644 / 27,555
2020274 / 27,659
2019435 / 37,591
2018450 / 34,623
2017350 / 33,242
2016294 / 31,639
2015325 / 31,519
2014316 / 32,070
20136,026 / 22,076
2012253 / 23,645
2011341 / 29,733
2010314 / 30,111
2009214 / 25,991
2008268 / 26,137
2007349 / 26,821
2006278 / 21,941

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,840
December de 20253,754
December de 20243,794
December de 20233,560
December de 20223,504
December de 20213,610
December de 20193,506
December de 20183,583
December de 20173,635
December de 20163,684
December de 20153,848
December de 20144,014
December de 20133,957
December de 20124,257
December de 20113,968
December de 20103,946
December de 20094,083
December de 20083,438
December de 20073,158
December de 20063,185

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba