29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Cañete de las Torres

How many people are unemployed in Cañete de las Torres, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

74

  • 7 more than the previous month
  • 10 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 9 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

907

20 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202674
December de 202565
December de 202489
December de 2023101
December de 2022113
December de 2021112
December de 2020134
December de 2019100
December de 201898
December de 2017107
December de 2016110
December de 2015117
December de 2014144
December de 2013138
December de 2012167
December de 2011106
December de 2010101
December de 2009104
December de 200878
December de 200775
December de 200659

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-23.0 %
November-12.9 %
October-0.9 %
September6.5 %
August0.0 %
July5.3 %
June1.1 %
May-2.3 %
April1.7 %
March4.5 %
February14.0 %
January0.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202655
December de 202460
December de 202270
December de 202167
December de 202083
December de 201958
December de 201862
December de 201768
December de 201667
December de 201572
December de 201487
December de 201383
December de 201276
December de 201149
December de 201043
December de 200944
December de 200836
December de 200743
December de 200634

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • 25 to 44 25 · 33.8 %
  • 45 and over 40 · 54.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 49 · 66.2 %
  • No previous job 8 · 10.8 %
  • Construction 8 · 10.8 %
  • Agriculture 7 · 9.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026907
December de 2025981
December de 2024979
December de 20231,053
December de 20221,067
December de 20201,112
December de 20191,169
December de 20181,189
December de 20171,180
December de 20161,216
December de 20151,217
December de 20141,157
December de 20131,259
December de 20121,253
December de 20111,348
December de 20101,328
December de 20091,331
December de 20081,334
December de 20071,308
December de 20061,339
December de 20051,309
December de 20041,341
December de 20031,316

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 406
  • General scheme 305
  • Self-employed 191
  • Domestic work 5

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026582 / 2,421
20251,731 / 2,574
20241,559 / 2,592
2023735 / 4,018
2022470 / 4,499
2021173 / 7,513
202097 / 5,738
201996 / 7,055
2018117 / 6,695
201788 / 6,310
201654 / 5,833
201557 / 5,173
2014115 / 6,014
20132,215 / 2,753
201236 / 4,208
201114 / 5,757
201010 / 6,813
200921 / 6,141
200820 / 6,105
200734 / 5,715
200624 / 4,469

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026476
December de 2025421
December de 2024440
December de 2023309
December de 2022322
December de 2021315
December de 2019292
December de 2018272
December de 2017294
December de 2016284
December de 2015285
December de 2014357
December de 2013341
December de 2012459
December de 2011344
December de 2010353
December de 2009352
December de 2008287
December de 2007282
December de 2006271

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba