29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Villafranca de Córdoba

How many people are unemployed in Villafranca de Córdoba, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

260

  • 10 more than the previous month
  • 49 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 16 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,689

38 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026260
December de 2025261
December de 2024311
December de 2023357
December de 2022377
December de 2021397
December de 2020440
December de 2019406
December de 2018412
December de 2017411
December de 2016432
December de 2015557
December de 2014597
December de 2013499
December de 2012569
December de 2011503
December de 2010350
December de 2009376
December de 2008306
December de 2007263
December de 2006269

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-6.7 %
November-7.9 %
October1.0 %
September4.0 %
August3.4 %
July0.0 %
June-1.6 %
May-2.5 %
April-1.2 %
March0.0 %
February5.5 %
January4.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026173
December de 2025181
December de 2024204
December de 2023236
December de 2022244
December de 2021249
December de 2020280
December de 2019258
December de 2018255
December de 2017260
December de 2016275
December de 2015331
December de 2014287
December de 2013270
December de 2012286
December de 2011259
December de 2010199
December de 2009199
December de 2008164
December de 2007158
December de 2006164

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 17 · 6.5 %
  • 25 to 44 83 · 31.9 %
  • 45 and over 160 · 61.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 187 · 71.9 %
  • Construction 22 · 8.5 %
  • Industry 21 · 8.1 %
  • No previous job 17 · 6.5 %
  • Agriculture 13 · 5.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,689
December de 20251,669
December de 20241,641
December de 20231,533
December de 20221,571
December de 20201,856
December de 20191,796
December de 20181,779
December de 20171,643
December de 20161,575
December de 20151,473
December de 20141,516
December de 20131,706
December de 20121,655
December de 20111,656
December de 20101,700
December de 20091,680
December de 20081,845
December de 20071,899
December de 20061,823
December de 20051,760
December de 20041,677
December de 20031,529

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,149
  • Self-employed 304
  • Farming 228
  • Domestic work 8

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026335 / 1,239
2025576 / 1,541
2024548 / 1,203
2023567 / 1,304
2022854 / 2,059
2021136 / 2,859
202069 / 2,543
2019105 / 2,539
2018119 / 2,716
201769 / 2,576
201647 / 2,096
201540 / 2,771
201441 / 2,673
2013584 / 1,916
201232 / 1,997
201142 / 1,841
201045 / 2,028
200955 / 2,326
200867 / 2,214
2007101 / 2,220
2006125 / 2,087

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026597
December de 2025559
December de 2024631
December de 2023652
December de 2022678
December de 2021668
December de 2019715
December de 2018713
December de 2017704
December de 2016721
December de 2015857
December de 20141,001
December de 2013858
December de 2012988
December de 20111,030
December de 2010776
December de 2009724
December de 2008623
December de 2007589
December de 2006586

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba