29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Carlota, La

How many people are unemployed in Carlota, La, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

668

  • 14 more than the previous month
  • 92 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 6 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

5,715

331 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026668
December de 2025729
December de 2024799
December de 2023858
December de 2022885
December de 2021958
December de 20201,191
December de 2019997
December de 2018986
December de 20171,034
December de 20161,094
December de 20151,265
December de 20141,354
December de 20131,419
December de 20121,531
December de 20111,332
December de 20101,242
December de 20091,244
December de 20081,081
December de 2007720
December de 2006603

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-2.3 %
November-2.5 %
October0.1 %
September-0.6 %
August2.1 %
July2.7 %
June0.3 %
May-4.6 %
April-2.7 %
March0.0 %
February4.0 %
January5.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026409
December de 2025426
December de 2024476
December de 2023533
December de 2022529
December de 2021587
December de 2020713
December de 2019563
December de 2018585
December de 2017587
December de 2016617
December de 2015673
December de 2014683
December de 2013674
December de 2012705
December de 2011604
December de 2010570
December de 2009527
December de 2008472
December de 2007380
December de 2006331

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 67 · 10.0 %
  • 25 to 44 244 · 36.5 %
  • 45 and over 357 · 53.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 449 · 67.2 %
  • Industry 62 · 9.3 %
  • No previous job 60 · 9.0 %
  • Agriculture 60 · 9.0 %
  • Construction 37 · 5.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20265,715
December de 20255,171
December de 20245,304
December de 20235,295
December de 20225,139
December de 20204,933
December de 20195,041
December de 20184,857
December de 20174,880
December de 20164,678
December de 20154,283
December de 20144,316
December de 20134,106
December de 20124,295
December de 20114,669
December de 20104,694
December de 20094,548
December de 20084,698
December de 20075,268
December de 20065,260
December de 20054,877
December de 20044,621
December de 20034,249

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 3,459
  • Farming 1,226
  • Self-employed 1,014
  • Domestic work 16

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,186 / 2,711
20251,780 / 2,932
20241,717 / 2,960
20231,920 / 2,525
20222,437 / 3,886
2021381 / 9,985
2020160 / 6,788
2019260 / 13,586
2018267 / 11,010
2017209 / 10,821
2016199 / 8,762
2015142 / 7,004
2014138 / 7,329
20131,378 / 4,287
2012146 / 5,869
2011121 / 5,568
2010223 / 4,543
2009150 / 5,421
2008215 / 4,930
2007268 / 5,646
2006241 / 6,315

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,217
December de 20252,266
December de 20242,260
December de 20232,059
December de 20222,035
December de 20212,025
December de 20192,144
December de 20182,121
December de 20172,125
December de 20162,256
December de 20152,478
December de 20142,705
December de 20132,709
December de 20122,833
December de 20112,841
December de 20102,737
December de 20092,727
December de 20082,373
December de 20071,994
December de 20061,857

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba