29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Almodóvar del Río

How many people are unemployed in Almodóvar del Río, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

576

  • 2 more than the previous month
  • 90 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 23 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,980

135 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026576
December de 2025606
December de 2024734
December de 2023751
December de 2022800
December de 2021883
December de 2020982
December de 2019859
December de 2018843
December de 2017898
December de 20161,013
December de 20151,096
December de 20141,201
December de 20131,133
December de 20121,140
December de 20111,035
December de 2010881
December de 2009813
December de 2008680
December de 2007523
December de 2006482

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.1 %
November-1.3 %
October0.8 %
September-3.1 %
August2.1 %
July1.0 %
June-0.3 %
May-2.1 %
April-3.0 %
March1.2 %
February0.8 %
January3.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026341
December de 2025369
December de 2024451
December de 2023423
December de 2022455
December de 2021488
December de 2020535
December de 2019475
December de 2018471
December de 2017487
December de 2016540
December de 2015546
December de 2014562
December de 2013523
December de 2012499
December de 2011450
December de 2010371
December de 2009330
December de 2008275
December de 2007256
December de 2006253

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 62 · 10.8 %
  • 25 to 44 211 · 36.6 %
  • 45 and over 303 · 52.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 390 · 67.7 %
  • Agriculture 61 · 10.6 %
  • No previous job 52 · 9.0 %
  • Construction 49 · 8.5 %
  • Industry 24 · 4.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,980
December de 20251,883
December de 20241,880
December de 20231,941
December de 20222,020
December de 20201,986
December de 20192,061
December de 20182,060
December de 20171,995
December de 20161,901
December de 20151,790
December de 20141,978
December de 20131,918
December de 20122,167
December de 20112,326
December de 20102,411
December de 20092,225
December de 20082,299
December de 20072,573
December de 20062,573
December de 20052,409
December de 20042,416
December de 20032,164

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 987
  • Farming 596
  • Self-employed 390
  • Domestic work 7

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026355 / 1,576
2025505 / 2,133
2024559 / 2,307
2023603 / 2,335
2022794 / 2,843
2021147 / 4,849
2020100 / 5,837
2019141 / 5,964
2018106 / 5,614
201796 / 5,553
201654 / 5,265
201555 / 4,679
201427 / 4,536
2013820 / 3,669
201229 / 4,208
201161 / 3,794
201055 / 4,872
200951 / 4,253
200852 / 5,320
200791 / 6,345
200676 / 7,194

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,272
December de 20251,313
December de 20241,368
December de 20231,388
December de 20221,374
December de 20211,428
December de 20191,426
December de 20181,396
December de 20171,477
December de 20161,606
December de 20151,715
December de 20141,928
December de 20131,818
December de 20121,937
December de 20111,977
December de 20101,768
December de 20091,726
December de 20081,511
December de 20071,300
December de 20061,137

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba