29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Peñarroya-Pueblonuevo

How many people are unemployed in Peñarroya-Pueblonuevo, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,000

  • 34 more than the previous month
  • 155 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 30 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,158

89 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,000
December de 20251,105
December de 20241,175
December de 20231,274
December de 20221,397
December de 20211,378
December de 20201,618
December de 20191,396
December de 20181,412
December de 20171,561
December de 20161,741
December de 20151,855
December de 20141,851
December de 20131,908
December de 20122,064
December de 20111,851
December de 20101,701
December de 20091,578
December de 20081,364
December de 20071,165
December de 20061,243

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.5 %
November-0.8 %
October0.4 %
September2.1 %
August0.4 %
July-1.1 %
June-0.9 %
May-1.8 %
April-1.8 %
March-1.5 %
February1.0 %
January2.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026599
December de 2025697
December de 2024735
December de 2023795
December de 2022825
December de 2021843
December de 2020957
December de 2019842
December de 2018854
December de 2017899
December de 2016952
December de 2015990
December de 2014967
December de 2013964
December de 20121,060
December de 2011972
December de 2010939
December de 2009823
December de 2008784
December de 2007790
December de 2006831

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 89 · 8.9 %
  • 25 to 44 349 · 34.9 %
  • 45 and over 562 · 56.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 703 · 70.3 %
  • No previous job 110 · 11.0 %
  • Construction 89 · 8.9 %
  • Industry 52 · 5.2 %
  • Agriculture 46 · 4.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,158
December de 20252,290
December de 20242,263
December de 20231,980
December de 20221,884
December de 20201,790
December de 20191,879
December de 20182,020
December de 20171,993
December de 20161,824
December de 20151,819
December de 20142,075
December de 20131,882
December de 20121,921
December de 20112,125
December de 20102,146
December de 20092,245
December de 20082,338
December de 20072,430
December de 20062,308
December de 20052,244
December de 20042,188
December de 20032,268

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,477
  • Self-employed 575
  • Farming 85
  • Domestic work 21

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026624 / 737
2025560 / 901
2024502 / 961
2023660 / 968
2022555 / 1,466
2021150 / 2,039
2020116 / 1,635
2019119 / 2,075
2018194 / 2,039
201784 / 1,915
201687 / 1,805
2015101 / 2,120
201482 / 2,035
2013316 / 1,803
2012108 / 1,475
2011164 / 2,056
2010149 / 1,982
2009198 / 2,029
2008151 / 2,277
2007149 / 1,521
2006118 / 1,583

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,473
December de 20251,543
December de 20241,628
December de 20231,743
December de 20221,820
December de 20211,783
December de 20191,874
December de 20181,911
December de 20171,992
December de 20162,159
December de 20152,314
December de 20142,336
December de 20132,391
December de 20122,595
December de 20112,442
December de 20102,340
December de 20092,292
December de 20081,984
December de 20071,690
December de 20061,783

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba