29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Pedro Abad

How many people are unemployed in Pedro Abad, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

141

  • 1 more than the previous month
  • 17 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 1 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,184 or more

6 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026141
December de 2025150
December de 2024184
December de 2023220
December de 2022210
December de 2021231
December de 2020254
December de 2019199
December de 2018205
December de 2017243
December de 2016316
December de 2015327
December de 2014350
December de 2013342
December de 2012443
December de 2011271
December de 2010222
December de 2009227
December de 2008171
December de 2007129
December de 2006142

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-8.1 %
November-5.4 %
October-0.6 %
September0.7 %
August2.9 %
July1.2 %
June0.0 %
May-1.2 %
April-2.7 %
March1.0 %
February5.2 %
January5.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202689
December de 2024121
December de 2023140
December de 2022141
December de 2021132
December de 2020155
December de 2019120
December de 2018132
December de 2017157
December de 2016187
December de 2015196
December de 2014174
December de 2013186
December de 2012193
December de 2011134
December de 2010121
December de 2009104
December de 200872
December de 200780
December de 200690

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 14 · 9.9 %
  • 25 to 44 44 · 31.2 %
  • 45 and over 83 · 58.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 91 · 64.5 %
  • Construction 19 · 13.5 %
  • Industry 13 · 9.2 %
  • No previous job 10 · 7.1 %
  • Agriculture 8 · 5.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,184
December de 20251,201
December de 20241,167
December de 20231,103
December de 20221,097
December de 2020845
December de 2019997
December de 20181,005
December de 2017963
December de 2016874
December de 2015880
December de 2014781
December de 2013916
December de 2012809
December de 2011993
December de 20101,018
December de 20091,050
December de 20081,050
December de 20071,130
December de 20061,135
December de 20051,051
December de 20041,067
December de 20031,013

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 865
  • Farming 180
  • Self-employed 138

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026229 / 316
2025355 / 410
2024382 / 358
2023574 / 419
2022449 / 838
2021134 / 2,943
202048 / 1,266
201941 / 2,060
201871 / 1,593
201734 / 1,423
201612 / 1,232
201532 / 1,462
201414 / 1,136
2013246 / 732
201212 / 922
201121 / 1,048
201042 / 1,003
200956 / 1,230
200847 / 2,039
200758 / 2,221
200653 / 1,957

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026377
December de 2025370
December de 2024415
December de 2023412
December de 2022401
December de 2021424
December de 2019404
December de 2018420
December de 2017461
December de 2016514
December de 2015536
December de 2014604
December de 2013538
December de 2012707
December de 2011565
December de 2010486
December de 2009448
December de 2008371
December de 2007339
December de 2006348

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba