29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Cabra

How many people are unemployed in Cabra, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

935

  • 3 more than the previous month
  • 148 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 39 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

6,057

179 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026935
December de 2025983
December de 20241,148
December de 20231,335
December de 20221,385
December de 20211,334
December de 20201,692
December de 20191,441
December de 20181,397
December de 20171,546
December de 20161,680
December de 20151,841
December de 20141,852
December de 20131,876
December de 20122,060
December de 20111,685
December de 20101,613
December de 20091,571
December de 20081,473
December de 20071,060
December de 20061,081

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-5.0 %
November-2.3 %
October-1.7 %
September2.6 %
August1.7 %
July0.0 %
June-0.9 %
May-1.2 %
April1.0 %
March2.9 %
February-0.5 %
January2.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026638
December de 2025636
December de 2024755
December de 2023847
December de 2022876
December de 2021815
December de 20201,023
December de 2019859
December de 2018875
December de 2017935
December de 2016951
December de 20151,003
December de 2014981
December de 20131,012
December de 20121,017
December de 2011888
December de 2010822
December de 2009755
December de 2008716
December de 2007608
December de 2006632

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 90 · 9.6 %
  • 25 to 44 344 · 36.8 %
  • 45 and over 501 · 53.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 618 · 66.1 %
  • No previous job 118 · 12.6 %
  • Agriculture 80 · 8.6 %
  • Industry 79 · 8.4 %
  • Construction 40 · 4.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20266,057
December de 20256,566
December de 20246,775
December de 20237,668
December de 20227,667
December de 20207,346
December de 20197,420
December de 20187,118
December de 20177,074
December de 20166,930
December de 20156,758
December de 20146,692
December de 20136,801
December de 20126,772
December de 20117,034
December de 20107,125
December de 20096,851
December de 20087,005
December de 20076,668
December de 20066,551
December de 20056,461
December de 20046,430
December de 20036,419

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 3,346
  • Self-employed 1,386
  • Farming 1,244
  • Domestic work 81

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20262,159 / 3,753
20253,759 / 3,829
20244,553 / 3,107
20234,489 / 3,821
20223,746 / 8,150
2021461 / 13,251
2020222 / 12,044
2019267 / 15,538
2018312 / 17,447
2017189 / 19,314
2016156 / 17,538
2015204 / 15,899
2014175 / 16,704
20133,926 / 11,323
2012169 / 12,912
2011166 / 14,821
2010264 / 14,709
2009284 / 13,360
2008350 / 12,861
2007451 / 12,414
2006432 / 12,435

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,757
December de 20252,720
December de 20242,951
December de 20232,657
December de 20222,726
December de 20212,516
December de 20192,730
December de 20182,668
December de 20172,742
December de 20162,809
December de 20153,055
December de 20143,166
December de 20133,169
December de 20123,566
December de 20113,100
December de 20103,214
December de 20093,185
December de 20082,936
December de 20072,484
December de 20062,510

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba