29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Lucena

How many people are unemployed in Lucena, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

2,639

  • 19 more than the previous month
  • 362 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 17 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

19,639

1,408 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,639
December de 20252,813
December de 20243,177
December de 20233,659
December de 20223,762
December de 20213,853
December de 20204,960
December de 20194,039
December de 20184,110
December de 20174,295
December de 20164,633
December de 20154,862
December de 20145,192
December de 20135,203
December de 20125,518
December de 20114,339
December de 20104,331
December de 20094,107
December de 20083,456
December de 20072,110
December de 20061,995

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-3.8 %
November-0.4 %
October-1.3 %
September0.4 %
August2.6 %
July0.6 %
June0.5 %
May-1.3 %
April-0.8 %
March1.1 %
February0.4 %
January0.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,769
December de 20251,914
December de 20242,148
December de 20232,393
December de 20222,433
December de 20212,518
December de 20203,175
December de 20192,541
December de 20182,625
December de 20172,631
December de 20162,735
December de 20152,789
December de 20142,843
December de 20132,774
December de 20122,804
December de 20112,302
December de 20102,218
December de 20092,014
December de 20081,682
December de 20071,229
December de 20061,155

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 254 · 9.6 %
  • 25 to 44 920 · 34.9 %
  • 45 and over 1,465 · 55.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 1,536 · 58.2 %
  • Industry 431 · 16.3 %
  • No previous job 374 · 14.2 %
  • Agriculture 186 · 7.0 %
  • Construction 112 · 4.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202619,639
December de 202518,620
December de 202418,219
December de 202317,458
December de 202217,303
December de 202017,186
December de 201917,629
December de 201817,529
December de 201715,911
December de 201615,202
December de 201514,916
December de 201414,428
December de 201314,154
December de 201214,096
December de 201115,110
December de 201015,149
December de 200916,404
December de 200817,280
December de 200719,171
December de 200618,935
December de 200518,258
December de 200417,761
December de 200316,806

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 14,325
  • Self-employed 3,282
  • Farming 1,891
  • Domestic work 141

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20266,323 / 5,765
20257,854 / 8,251
20248,346 / 8,104
20237,897 / 6,961
20229,156 / 12,409
20211,786 / 20,493
20201,016 / 18,510
20191,219 / 24,257
20181,598 / 21,844
2017983 / 24,171
2016714 / 22,300
2015920 / 21,277
2014722 / 23,373
20135,283 / 15,590
2012638 / 20,105
2011741 / 19,272
2010793 / 22,394
2009751 / 17,264
20081,147 / 20,215
20071,418 / 22,870
20062,023 / 24,670

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20265,774
December de 20255,770
December de 20246,136
December de 20236,322
December de 20226,295
December de 20215,967
December de 20196,223
December de 20186,330
December de 20176,350
December de 20166,582
December de 20156,837
December de 20147,188
December de 20137,434
December de 20128,018
December de 20116,975
December de 20107,102
December de 20096,832
December de 20085,770
December de 20074,200
December de 20064,088

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba