29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Villanueva de Córdoba

How many people are unemployed in Villanueva de Córdoba, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

332

  • 8 fewer than the previous month
  • 93 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 1 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,572

13 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026332
December de 2025370
December de 2024403
December de 2023473
December de 2022527
December de 2021504
December de 2020593
December de 2019574
December de 2018525
December de 2017587
December de 2016589
December de 2015757
December de 2014817
December de 2013719
December de 2012848
December de 2011727
December de 2010641
December de 2009594
December de 2008548
December de 2007385
December de 2006429

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-2.4 %
November-4.3 %
October-0.1 %
September-0.2 %
August3.1 %
July-0.5 %
June-0.6 %
May-3.0 %
April-1.5 %
March1.9 %
February2.2 %
January6.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026197
December de 2025225
December de 2024247
December de 2023282
December de 2022304
December de 2021279
December de 2020342
December de 2019323
December de 2018305
December de 2017326
December de 2016345
December de 2015408
December de 2014385
December de 2013368
December de 2012390
December de 2011354
December de 2010296
December de 2009264
December de 2008248
December de 2007189
December de 2006204

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 24 · 7.2 %
  • 25 to 44 139 · 41.9 %
  • 45 and over 169 · 50.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 234 · 70.5 %
  • Agriculture 42 · 12.7 %
  • Industry 22 · 6.6 %
  • Construction 20 · 6.0 %
  • No previous job 14 · 4.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,572
December de 20252,675
December de 20242,754
December de 20232,754
December de 20222,750
December de 20202,941
December de 20192,964
December de 20183,076
December de 20173,025
December de 20163,034
December de 20152,880
December de 20142,799
December de 20132,999
December de 20123,005
December de 20113,159
December de 20103,134
December de 20093,182
December de 20083,150
December de 20073,150
December de 20063,140
December de 20053,137
December de 20043,154
December de 20032,977

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Self-employed 934
  • General scheme 842
  • Farming 778
  • Domestic work 18

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026258 / 1,122
2025547 / 1,670
2024793 / 1,440
2023648 / 1,390
2022775 / 1,901
2021131 / 3,189
202068 / 2,985
201993 / 3,865
2018115 / 4,212
201754 / 3,960
201664 / 3,088
201558 / 2,971
201472 / 2,937
2013685 / 2,313
201242 / 2,470
201136 / 2,689
201049 / 2,567
200930 / 2,327
200851 / 2,595
200775 / 2,618
200677 / 2,392

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,008
December de 2025971
December de 20241,039
December de 20231,120
December de 20221,188
December de 20211,066
December de 20191,217
December de 20181,106
December de 20171,158
December de 20161,146
December de 20151,407
December de 20141,600
December de 20131,349
December de 20121,692
December de 20111,423
December de 20101,366
December de 20091,354
December de 20081,260
December de 20071,061
December de 20061,130

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba