29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Fuente Palmera

How many people are unemployed in Fuente Palmera, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

349

  • 18 fewer than the previous month
  • 69 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 62 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

4,274

8 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026349
December de 2025394
December de 2024431
December de 2023475
December de 2022499
December de 2021549
December de 2020613
December de 2019613
December de 2018566
December de 2017599
December de 2016623
December de 2015715
December de 2014814
December de 2013877
December de 2012871
December de 2011798
December de 2010725
December de 2009714
December de 2008573
December de 2007414
December de 2006385

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December1.3 %
November-5.4 %
October-1.6 %
September-8.2 %
August8.0 %
July4.3 %
June3.2 %
May-5.2 %
April-4.4 %
March0.7 %
February2.2 %
January3.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026213
December de 2025235
December de 2024249
December de 2023265
December de 2022281
December de 2021282
December de 2020339
December de 2019332
December de 2018328
December de 2017340
December de 2016330
December de 2015338
December de 2014368
December de 2013373
December de 2012356
December de 2011315
December de 2010272
December de 2009239
December de 2008237
December de 2007190
December de 2006191

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 31 · 8.9 %
  • 25 to 44 135 · 38.7 %
  • 45 and over 183 · 52.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 217 · 62.2 %
  • Agriculture 44 · 12.6 %
  • Construction 42 · 12.0 %
  • Industry 24 · 6.9 %
  • No previous job 22 · 6.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20264,274
December de 20254,203
December de 20244,267
December de 20234,218
December de 20224,345
December de 20204,326
December de 20194,230
December de 20184,298
December de 20174,209
December de 20164,100
December de 20153,891
December de 20143,850
December de 20133,750
December de 20124,028
December de 20114,519
December de 20104,555
December de 20094,327
December de 20084,509
December de 20074,976
December de 20065,147
December de 20054,886
December de 20044,568
December de 20034,156

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 2,200
  • Farming 1,158
  • Self-employed 903
  • Domestic work 13

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20262,045 / 1,723
20253,250 / 2,456
20243,208 / 2,337
20234,074 / 2,268
20223,318 / 4,414
2021381 / 12,028
2020165 / 10,362
2019310 / 11,846
2018372 / 12,004
2017271 / 10,356
2016326 / 10,944
2015252 / 11,268
2014254 / 10,882
20132,541 / 7,203
2012224 / 8,571
2011213 / 7,620
2010149 / 7,142
2009166 / 6,771
2008268 / 7,827
2007330 / 7,442
2006222 / 8,416

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,520
December de 20251,490
December de 20241,518
December de 20231,487
December de 20221,484
December de 20211,509
December de 20191,717
December de 20181,599
December de 20171,743
December de 20161,726
December de 20152,011
December de 20142,198
December de 20132,242
December de 20122,271
December de 20112,512
December de 20102,106
December de 20092,246
December de 20081,880
December de 20071,660
December de 20061,689

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba