29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Rute

How many people are unemployed in Rute, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

336

  • 15 more than the previous month
  • 42 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 25 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

3,541

65 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026336
December de 2025361
December de 2024387
December de 2023431
December de 2022472
December de 2021475
December de 2020608
December de 2019473
December de 2018450
December de 2017505
December de 2016537
December de 2015600
December de 2014583
December de 2013617
December de 2012734
December de 2011517
December de 2010557
December de 2009535
December de 2008554
December de 2007325
December de 2006343

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-6.2 %
November-1.1 %
October-4.2 %
September-3.6 %
August2.0 %
July3.2 %
June-0.8 %
May-0.5 %
April5.8 %
March3.3 %
February-1.4 %
January-0.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026210
December de 2025218
December de 2024235
December de 2023258
December de 2022255
December de 2021281
December de 2020365
December de 2019274
December de 2018255
December de 2017276
December de 2016306
December de 2015330
December de 2014307
December de 2013319
December de 2012358
December de 2011265
December de 2010268
December de 2009238
December de 2008239
December de 2007157
December de 2006203

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 36 · 10.7 %
  • 25 to 44 122 · 36.3 %
  • 45 and over 178 · 53.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 187 · 55.7 %
  • Industry 47 · 14.0 %
  • No previous job 42 · 12.5 %
  • Construction 32 · 9.5 %
  • Agriculture 28 · 8.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,541
December de 20253,684
December de 20243,608
December de 20233,656
December de 20223,612
December de 20203,647
December de 20193,903
December de 20183,974
December de 20173,840
December de 20163,931
December de 20153,915
December de 20143,858
December de 20133,817
December de 20123,771
December de 20113,966
December de 20103,800
December de 20093,851
December de 20083,665
December de 20073,725
December de 20063,622
December de 20053,489
December de 20043,356
December de 20033,242

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,765
  • Farming 880
  • Self-employed 858
  • Domestic work 38

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,837 / 1,423
20252,235 / 1,676
20242,757 / 1,782
20233,283 / 1,625
20222,303 / 3,923
2021293 / 7,222
2020124 / 6,586
2019134 / 8,469
2018207 / 7,909
2017129 / 8,107
201651 / 8,023
201565 / 8,441
201478 / 8,938
20132,113 / 6,105
201276 / 7,903
201165 / 8,003
201052 / 8,500
200967 / 6,319
2008104 / 6,221
2007113 / 6,829
2006176 / 6,645

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,324
December de 20251,309
December de 20241,344
December de 20231,165
December de 20221,198
December de 20211,089
December de 20191,156
December de 20181,128
December de 20171,212
December de 20161,223
December de 20151,272
December de 20141,250
December de 20131,329
December de 20121,586
December de 20111,232
December de 20101,369
December de 20091,371
December de 20081,383
December de 20071,044
December de 20061,006

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba