29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Córdoba

How many people are unemployed in Córdoba, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

24,047

  • 190 more than the previous month
  • 2,921 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 409 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

151,882

4,444 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202624,047
December de 202525,393
December de 202427,675
December de 202330,013
December de 202231,168
December de 202132,433
December de 202040,339
December de 201932,999
December de 201833,379
December de 201734,920
December de 201638,047
December de 201541,344
December de 201443,800
December de 201345,061
December de 201247,597
December de 201141,312
December de 201039,421
December de 200937,237
December de 200833,032
December de 200726,201
December de 200626,303

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-2.9 %
November-0.6 %
October0.8 %
September1.1 %
August1.3 %
July-0.1 %
June-0.7 %
May-2.0 %
April-1.8 %
March-0.2 %
February0.2 %
January2.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202614,325
December de 202515,301
December de 202416,684
December de 202318,185
December de 202218,668
December de 202119,311
December de 202023,638
December de 201919,530
December de 201819,804
December de 201720,199
December de 201621,468
December de 201522,751
December de 201423,618
December de 201324,019
December de 201225,377
December de 201122,576
December de 201021,748
December de 200920,465
December de 200818,616
December de 200716,443
December de 200616,752

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 2,103 · 8.7 %
  • 25 to 44 8,140 · 33.9 %
  • 45 and over 13,804 · 57.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 16,680 · 69.4 %
  • No previous job 3,032 · 12.6 %
  • Industry 1,884 · 7.8 %
  • Construction 1,555 · 6.5 %
  • Agriculture 896 · 3.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026151,882
December de 2025151,602
December de 2024147,642
December de 2023143,524
December de 2022140,639
December de 2020131,393
December de 2019132,597
December de 2018130,860
December de 2017127,779
December de 2016123,522
December de 2015120,752
December de 2014118,299
December de 2013114,707
December de 2012115,100
December de 2011121,739
December de 2010123,060
December de 2009122,276
December de 2008125,753
December de 2007131,697
December de 2006129,154
December de 2005124,609
December de 2004118,706
December de 2003113,531

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 127,297
  • Self-employed 19,792
  • Domestic work 2,690
  • Farming 2,103

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
202629,196 / 53,273
202537,670 / 66,978
202437,548 / 66,245
202336,891 / 67,418
202241,935 / 90,815
202110,834 / 140,589
20207,465 / 113,216
20199,588 / 164,670
201810,821 / 161,939
20178,391 / 157,473
20167,280 / 142,238
20157,154 / 130,776
20146,146 / 126,545
201325,825 / 89,885
20127,564 / 108,587
20116,203 / 116,394
20106,206 / 113,636
20097,002 / 117,611
20088,943 / 129,776
200710,903 / 139,000
200611,623 / 137,084

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202637,248
December de 202538,431
December de 202440,749
December de 202342,257
December de 202242,342
December de 202142,835
December de 201942,040
December de 201841,695
December de 201743,124
December de 201645,858
December de 201549,592
December de 201452,810
December de 201354,818
December de 201257,662
December de 201153,175
December de 201051,791
December de 200950,217
December de 200844,303
December de 200735,749
December de 200636,733

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba