29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Baena

How many people are unemployed in Baena, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

778

  • 24 fewer than the previous month
  • 135 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 7 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

6,421

173 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026778
December de 2025789
December de 2024905
December de 20231,087
December de 20221,145
December de 20211,144
December de 20201,357
December de 20191,168
December de 20181,100
December de 20171,119
December de 20161,188
December de 20151,387
December de 20141,544
December de 20131,317
December de 20121,615
December de 20111,193
December de 20101,050
December de 20091,079
December de 2008880
December de 2007687
December de 2006676

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-11.0 %
November-11.6 %
October2.8 %
September-0.6 %
August1.0 %
July1.9 %
June0.6 %
May-2.6 %
April-0.6 %
March4.1 %
February6.6 %
January2.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026518
December de 2025545
December de 2024620
December de 2023697
December de 2022718
December de 2021738
December de 2020851
December de 2019730
December de 2018728
December de 2017723
December de 2016785
December de 2015848
December de 2014855
December de 2013800
December de 2012866
December de 2011681
December de 2010582
December de 2009519
December de 2008432
December de 2007379
December de 2006409

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 83 · 10.7 %
  • 25 to 44 314 · 40.4 %
  • 45 and over 381 · 49.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 491 · 63.1 %
  • No previous job 90 · 11.6 %
  • Agriculture 87 · 11.2 %
  • Industry 62 · 8.0 %
  • Construction 48 · 6.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20266,421
December de 20256,763
December de 20246,703
December de 20236,531
December de 20226,713
December de 20207,032
December de 20197,134
December de 20187,468
December de 20177,236
December de 20167,255
December de 20157,147
December de 20146,960
December de 20137,374
December de 20127,070
December de 20117,801
December de 20107,863
December de 20097,706
December de 20087,577
December de 20077,600
December de 20067,610
December de 20057,190
December de 20046,919
December de 20036,625

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 3,056
  • Farming 1,960
  • Self-employed 1,377
  • Domestic work 28

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20262,340 / 3,907
20254,110 / 5,721
20243,551 / 5,327
20233,749 / 5,170
20224,433 / 8,160
2021563 / 15,301
2020199 / 14,062
2019318 / 17,751
2018351 / 18,503
2017217 / 17,335
2016215 / 15,677
2015202 / 15,408
2014144 / 15,805
20135,629 / 8,595
201295 / 11,457
2011140 / 14,208
2010197 / 14,700
2009171 / 13,196
2008273 / 14,530
2007327 / 13,912
2006317 / 12,738

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,780
December de 20252,254
December de 20242,291
December de 20232,493
December de 20222,373
December de 20212,231
December de 20192,253
December de 20182,183
December de 20172,201
December de 20162,210
December de 20152,432
December de 20142,839
December de 20132,348
December de 20122,948
December de 20112,428
December de 20102,228
December de 20092,345
December de 20082,048
December de 20071,791
December de 20061,868

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba