29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Hornachuelos

How many people are unemployed in Hornachuelos, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

201

  • 6 more than the previous month
  • 14 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 10 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,267

225 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026201
December de 2025202
December de 2024218
December de 2023264
December de 2022285
December de 2021307
December de 2020343
December de 2019298
December de 2018269
December de 2017305
December de 2016327
December de 2015344
December de 2014349
December de 2013319
December de 2012347
December de 2011309
December de 2010293
December de 2009286
December de 2008229
December de 2007157
December de 2006172

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-1.3 %
November-4.3 %
October-5.0 %
September-3.5 %
August5.4 %
July6.2 %
June-1.4 %
May-1.3 %
April-4.0 %
March2.3 %
February0.7 %
January2.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026121
December de 2025127
December de 2024130
December de 2023150
December de 2022165
December de 2021166
December de 2020195
December de 2019156
December de 2018145
December de 2017168
December de 2016174
December de 2015180
December de 2014181
December de 2013152
December de 2012132
December de 2011135
December de 2010119
December de 2009101
December de 200875
December de 200754
December de 200671

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 23 · 11.4 %
  • 25 to 44 74 · 36.8 %
  • 45 and over 104 · 51.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 123 · 61.2 %
  • Construction 40 · 19.9 %
  • Agriculture 23 · 11.4 %
  • No previous job 9 · 4.5 %
  • Industry 6 · 3.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,267
December de 20252,182
December de 20242,086
December de 20231,964
December de 20222,051
December de 20201,865
December de 20191,878
December de 20181,904
December de 20171,887
December de 20161,839
December de 20151,818
December de 20141,928
December de 20131,816
December de 20121,904
December de 20112,044
December de 20102,059
December de 20092,019
December de 20082,024
December de 20072,126
December de 20062,120
December de 20052,046
December de 20042,065
December de 20031,809

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,378
  • Farming 623
  • Self-employed 257
  • Domestic work 9

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026795 / 2,249
20251,106 / 3,318
20241,277 / 3,356
20231,354 / 3,293
20221,849 / 5,709
2021144 / 9,930
202043 / 9,390
201984 / 9,482
201858 / 10,485
201745 / 11,688
201656 / 10,613
201563 / 10,401
201474 / 10,998
20132,135 / 7,906
201226 / 8,182
201164 / 9,040
201035 / 7,997
200933 / 7,220
200833 / 8,922
200754 / 9,121
200655 / 8,029

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026820
December de 2025835
December de 2024799
December de 2023795
December de 2022804
December de 2021799
December de 2019841
December de 2018768
December de 2017834
December de 2016826
December de 2015879
December de 2014915
December de 2013882
December de 2012977
December de 20111,012
December de 2010943
December de 20091,013
December de 2008828
December de 2007675
December de 2006758

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba