29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Bujalance

How many people are unemployed in Bujalance, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

236

  • 5 more than the previous month
  • 52 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 2 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,875 or more

174 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026236
December de 2025247
December de 2024278
December de 2023340
December de 2022364
December de 2021350
December de 2020455
December de 2019387
December de 2018349
December de 2017384
December de 2016411
December de 2015419
December de 2014612
December de 2013464
December de 2012523
December de 2011371
December de 2010361
December de 2009383
December de 2008343
December de 2007291
December de 2006254

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-20.8 %
November-8.4 %
October0.9 %
September-0.6 %
August1.6 %
July0.4 %
June0.8 %
May-2.5 %
April-0.4 %
March3.9 %
February11.4 %
January3.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026157
December de 2025160
December de 2024190
December de 2023219
December de 2022233
December de 2021207
December de 2020283
December de 2019241
December de 2018240
December de 2017238
December de 2016265
December de 2015256
December de 2014314
December de 2013266
December de 2012261
December de 2011205
December de 2010183
December de 2009162
December de 2008155
December de 2007142
December de 2006143

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 26 · 11.0 %
  • 25 to 44 109 · 46.2 %
  • 45 and over 101 · 42.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 115 · 48.7 %
  • Agriculture 60 · 25.4 %
  • No previous job 27 · 11.4 %
  • Industry 22 · 9.3 %
  • Construction 12 · 5.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,875
December de 20252,915
December de 20242,851
December de 20232,653
December de 20222,575
December de 20202,863
December de 20192,861
December de 20182,997
December de 20173,071
December de 20163,094
December de 20153,156
December de 20142,821
December de 20133,144
December de 20123,145
December de 20113,345
December de 20103,274
December de 20093,210
December de 20083,228
December de 20073,249
December de 20063,287
December de 20053,185
December de 20043,256
December de 20033,221

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,343
  • Farming 1,135
  • Self-employed 396

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026768 / 2,783
20251,234 / 3,960
20241,610 / 3,826
20231,921 / 3,687
20221,559 / 4,247
2021130 / 8,436
202063 / 7,170
201958 / 8,128
201856 / 8,255
201742 / 7,495
201671 / 7,183
201538 / 7,351
201445 / 7,020
20132,716 / 4,090
201254 / 5,758
201142 / 8,399
201023 / 8,646
200952 / 8,582
200856 / 8,629
200756 / 8,184
200688 / 7,939

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,440
December de 20251,308
December de 20241,324
December de 20231,070
December de 20221,002
December de 2021993
December de 20191,038
December de 2018997
December de 20171,072
December de 20161,068
December de 20151,030
December de 20141,701
December de 20131,100
December de 20121,526
December de 20111,157
December de 20101,228
December de 20091,311
December de 20081,159
December de 20071,052
December de 2006944

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba