29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Espejo

How many people are unemployed in Espejo, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

56

  • 5 more than the previous month
  • 6 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment does not usually move.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,035

7 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202656
December de 202556
December de 202462
December de 202383
December de 202289
December de 202192
December de 2020106
December de 201992
December de 201897
December de 2017111
December de 2016108
December de 2015128
December de 2014139
December de 2013123
December de 2012160
December de 2011151
December de 2010165
December de 2009142
December de 2008112
December de 200795
December de 200694

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-12.5 %
November-9.8 %
October-1.5 %
September0.0 %
August4.1 %
July2.4 %
June-3.5 %
May-0.6 %
April-2.0 %
March5.2 %
February4.1 %
January3.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202641
December de 202535
December de 202441
December de 202358
December de 202249
December de 202159
December de 202064
December de 201953
December de 201860
December de 201775
December de 201662
December de 201566
December de 201459
December de 201368
December de 201274
December de 201175
December de 201074
December de 200948
December de 200839
December de 200753
December de 200654

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • 45 and over 19 · 33.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 38 · 67.9 %
  • No previous job 8 · 14.3 %
  • Agriculture 6 · 10.7 %
  • Industry 0 · 0.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,035
December de 20251,096
December de 20241,164
December de 20231,185
December de 20221,194
December de 20201,327
December de 20191,326
December de 20181,361
December de 20171,369
December de 20161,369
December de 20151,372
December de 20141,357
December de 20131,408
December de 20121,395
December de 20111,431
December de 20101,376
December de 20091,399
December de 20081,440
December de 20071,453
December de 20061,439
December de 20051,411
December de 20041,430
December de 20031,442

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 584
  • General scheme 240
  • Self-employed 205
  • Domestic work 6

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026309 / 1,265
2025539 / 1,826
2024634 / 1,421
2023716 / 1,647
2022413 / 2,173
202170 / 3,549
202019 / 3,096
201922 / 3,133
201815 / 3,180
20179 / 3,023
201619 / 2,545
201513 / 2,635
201413 / 2,824
20131,108 / 1,810
20125 / 2,280
201111 / 3,093
201013 / 3,225
200910 / 2,750
200827 / 3,238
200713 / 2,664
200621 / 2,355

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026494
December de 2025424
December de 2024455
December de 2023399
December de 2022427
December de 2021430
December de 2019419
December de 2018417
December de 2017453
December de 2016444
December de 2015419
December de 2014501
December de 2013453
December de 2012540
December de 2011500
December de 2010561
December de 2009590
December de 2008503
December de 2007467
December de 2006433

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba