29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Fuente Obejuna

How many people are unemployed in Fuente Obejuna, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

423

  • 7 more than the previous month
  • 40 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 4 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

933

8 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026423
December de 2025446
December de 2024518
December de 2023564
December de 2022593
December de 2021591
December de 2020724
December de 2019655
December de 2018652
December de 2017713
December de 2016783
December de 2015806
December de 2014826
December de 2013873
December de 2012911
December de 2011852
December de 2010790
December de 2009733
December de 2008748
December de 2007674
December de 2006751

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.8 %
November-1.0 %
October0.3 %
September0.7 %
August0.8 %
July0.1 %
June-1.2 %
May-0.7 %
April-1.4 %
March-0.7 %
February0.0 %
January1.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026268
December de 2025294
December de 2024329
December de 2023346
December de 2022362
December de 2021363
December de 2020440
December de 2019406
December de 2018394
December de 2017434
December de 2016471
December de 2015473
December de 2014482
December de 2013514
December de 2012532
December de 2011501
December de 2010515
December de 2009476
December de 2008494
December de 2007483
December de 2006542

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 21 · 5.0 %
  • 25 to 44 134 · 31.7 %
  • 45 and over 268 · 63.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 296 · 70.0 %
  • Construction 44 · 10.4 %
  • Agriculture 36 · 8.5 %
  • Industry 25 · 5.9 %
  • No previous job 22 · 5.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026933
December de 2025927
December de 2024913
December de 2023914
December de 2022964
December de 2020994
December de 20191,032
December de 20181,067
December de 20171,031
December de 20161,046
December de 20151,033
December de 20141,114
December de 20131,014
December de 20121,080
December de 20111,175
December de 20101,148
December de 20091,285
December de 20081,182
December de 20071,127
December de 20061,149
December de 20051,050
December de 20041,048
December de 20031,086

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 369
  • Self-employed 343
  • Farming 211
  • Domestic work 10

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026118 / 324
2025189 / 457
2024160 / 485
2023258 / 389
2022174 / 674
202168 / 1,198
202020 / 1,280
201942 / 1,534
201851 / 1,536
201732 / 1,491
201642 / 1,491
201546 / 1,621
201424 / 1,666
2013280 / 1,163
201271 / 1,510
201134 / 1,334
201041 / 1,517
200969 / 1,613
200826 / 1,217
200756 / 1,313
200642 / 1,705

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026635
December de 2025663
December de 2024738
December de 2023791
December de 2022829
December de 2021829
December de 2019908
December de 2018931
December de 2017983
December de 20161,072
December de 20151,101
December de 20141,156
December de 20131,215
December de 20121,256
December de 20111,257
December de 20101,202
December de 20091,203
December de 20081,204
December de 20071,078
December de 20061,135

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba