29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Montilla

How many people are unemployed in Montilla, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,041

  • 1 more than the previous month
  • 320 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 32 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

8,187

180 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,041
December de 20251,269
December de 20241,369
December de 20231,478
December de 20221,546
December de 20211,702
December de 20202,072
December de 20191,812
December de 20181,865
December de 20171,920
December de 20162,148
December de 20152,347
December de 20142,563
December de 20132,579
December de 20122,658
December de 20112,388
December de 20102,195
December de 20092,080
December de 20081,841
December de 20071,353
December de 20061,327

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-3.0 %
November-2.2 %
October0.3 %
September1.8 %
August0.5 %
July0.8 %
June-0.7 %
May-2.3 %
April-3.0 %
March0.9 %
February1.5 %
January2.6 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026658
December de 2025841
December de 2024938
December de 20231,013
December de 20221,053
December de 20211,133
December de 20201,311
December de 20191,170
December de 20181,200
December de 20171,262
December de 20161,361
December de 20151,435
December de 20141,508
December de 20131,526
December de 20121,479
December de 20111,332
December de 20101,200
December de 20091,100
December de 20081,048
December de 2007916
December de 2006919

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 65 · 6.2 %
  • 25 to 44 371 · 35.6 %
  • 45 and over 605 · 58.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 651 · 62.5 %
  • Industry 131 · 12.6 %
  • No previous job 100 · 9.6 %
  • Agriculture 85 · 8.2 %
  • Construction 74 · 7.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20268,187
December de 20258,104
December de 20248,174
December de 20239,240
December de 20229,274
December de 20209,001
December de 20199,052
December de 20188,844
December de 20178,804
December de 20168,528
December de 20158,485
December de 20148,419
December de 20138,285
December de 20128,261
December de 20118,549
December de 20108,562
December de 20098,680
December de 20088,756
December de 20079,030
December de 20068,754
December de 20058,268
December de 20048,003
December de 20037,537

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 5,290
  • Self-employed 1,790
  • Farming 1,049
  • Domestic work 58

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,995 / 4,097
20252,542 / 5,588
20242,727 / 5,959
20233,048 / 6,369
20223,565 / 7,737
2021747 / 12,896
2020438 / 11,961
2019497 / 13,706
2018592 / 13,209
2017284 / 13,506
2016244 / 12,726
2015279 / 12,236
2014246 / 13,244
20132,920 / 9,144
2012212 / 11,389
2011183 / 11,874
2010280 / 11,698
2009220 / 11,980
2008366 / 12,378
2007454 / 12,725
2006584 / 12,606

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,554
December de 20252,574
December de 20242,916
December de 20232,762
December de 20222,730
December de 20212,756
December de 20192,843
December de 20182,903
December de 20172,930
December de 20163,192
December de 20153,407
December de 20143,903
December de 20134,008
December de 20123,933
December de 20113,801
December de 20103,627
December de 20093,537
December de 20083,085
December de 20072,500
December de 20062,533

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba