29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Montalbán de Córdoba

How many people are unemployed in Montalbán de Córdoba, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

98

  • 2 fewer than the previous month
  • 14 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 3 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,738

21 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202698
December de 2025103
December de 2024125
December de 2023130
December de 2022119
December de 2021121
December de 2020138
December de 2019133
December de 2018135
December de 2017141
December de 2016124
December de 2015158
December de 2014175
December de 2013169
December de 2012160
December de 2011163
December de 2010166
December de 2009158
December de 2008143
December de 200792
December de 200686

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.3 %
November-0.5 %
October-1.8 %
September-2.3 %
August10.1 %
July-1.6 %
June4.1 %
May-10.5 %
April-2.0 %
March0.8 %
February4.6 %
January1.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202661
December de 202569
December de 202478
December de 202382
December de 202267
December de 202168
December de 202089
December de 201971
December de 201880
December de 201776
December de 201672
December de 201592
December de 201486
December de 201389
December de 201278
December de 201182
December de 201058
December de 200956
December de 200851
December de 200737
December de 200641

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • 25 to 44 43 · 43.9 %
  • 45 and over 47 · 48.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 57 · 58.2 %
  • No previous job 11 · 11.2 %
  • Industry 11 · 11.2 %
  • Construction 10 · 10.2 %
  • Agriculture 9 · 9.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,738
December de 20251,770
December de 20241,845
December de 20231,834
December de 20221,848
December de 20201,939
December de 20191,959
December de 20181,993
December de 20172,015
December de 20162,042
December de 20152,057
December de 20142,069
December de 20132,107
December de 20122,139
December de 20112,094
December de 20102,080
December de 20092,014
December de 20082,047
December de 20072,119
December de 20062,114
December de 20052,068
December de 20042,073
December de 20031,984

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 711
  • Self-employed 514
  • General scheme 506
  • Domestic work 7

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,076 / 4,423
20251,520 / 5,855
20241,659 / 6,048
20231,584 / 6,553
20221,753 / 8,566
2021121 / 11,624
202055 / 11,398
201992 / 11,733
201871 / 11,652
201744 / 11,740
201642 / 10,444
201525 / 9,417
201444 / 8,696
20131,085 / 7,900
201221 / 9,963
201130 / 9,796
201054 / 7,974
200912 / 8,307
200826 / 8,292
200720 / 6,978
200630 / 6,577

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026655
December de 2025663
December de 2024712
December de 2023508
December de 2022523
December de 2021512
December de 2019546
December de 2018543
December de 2017549
December de 2016535
December de 2015662
December de 2014659
December de 2013673
December de 2012620
December de 2011730
December de 2010756
December de 2009794
December de 2008673
December de 2007640
December de 2006569

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba