29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Castro del Río

How many people are unemployed in Castro del Río, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

250

  • 22 more than the previous month
  • 23 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 9 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,823

85 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026250
December de 2025231
December de 2024283
December de 2023314
December de 2022327
December de 2021330
December de 2020399
December de 2019337
December de 2018315
December de 2017349
December de 2016364
December de 2015430
December de 2014457
December de 2013393
December de 2012477
December de 2011383
December de 2010372
December de 2009361
December de 2008295
December de 2007258
December de 2006269

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-9.1 %
November-8.8 %
October-1.9 %
September2.3 %
August1.7 %
July3.2 %
June0.3 %
May-2.5 %
April-2.1 %
March0.8 %
February10.2 %
January4.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026176
December de 2025160
December de 2024198
December de 2023203
December de 2022202
December de 2021199
December de 2020238
December de 2019217
December de 2018193
December de 2017230
December de 2016233
December de 2015268
December de 2014252
December de 2013252
December de 2012267
December de 2011216
December de 2010205
December de 2009174
December de 2008160
December de 2007157
December de 2006166

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 38 · 15.2 %
  • 25 to 44 116 · 46.4 %
  • 45 and over 96 · 38.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 154 · 61.6 %
  • Agriculture 33 · 13.2 %
  • No previous job 30 · 12.0 %
  • Construction 20 · 8.0 %
  • Industry 13 · 5.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,823
December de 20252,944
December de 20243,039
December de 20233,040
December de 20223,145
December de 20203,323
December de 20193,340
December de 20183,405
December de 20173,398
December de 20163,384
December de 20153,306
December de 20143,212
December de 20133,419
December de 20123,404
December de 20113,394
December de 20103,364
December de 20093,266
December de 20083,220
December de 20073,219
December de 20063,132
December de 20053,027
December de 20042,976
December de 20032,857

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 1,169
  • General scheme 987
  • Self-employed 642
  • Domestic work 25

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,049 / 2,754
20251,693 / 3,711
20242,103 / 3,311
20232,319 / 3,338
20222,382 / 4,938
2021194 / 10,751
202087 / 9,767
201950 / 11,492
201898 / 11,032
201754 / 11,445
201649 / 10,005
201558 / 9,650
201442 / 10,534
20133,314 / 7,491
201249 / 9,349
201148 / 9,807
201045 / 9,858
200967 / 8,889
200874 / 9,151
200756 / 8,982
200671 / 9,093

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,260
December de 20251,091
December de 20241,131
December de 20231,043
December de 20221,068
December de 2021988
December de 2019995
December de 20181,008
December de 20171,014
December de 20161,054
December de 20151,140
December de 20141,242
December de 20131,033
December de 20121,250
December de 20111,082
December de 20101,165
December de 20091,180
December de 2008985
December de 2007939
December de 2006934

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba