29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Benamejí

How many people are unemployed in Benamejí, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

161

  • 1 more than the previous month
  • 14 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 1 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,059 or more

10 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026161
December de 2025171
December de 2024195
December de 2023218
December de 2022219
December de 2021226
December de 2020292
December de 2019233
December de 2018216
December de 2017284
December de 2016285
December de 2015324
December de 2014313
December de 2013339
December de 2012343
December de 2011238
December de 2010303
December de 2009304
December de 2008295
December de 2007150
December de 2006156

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-6.4 %
November0.2 %
October-5.5 %
September0.6 %
August4.1 %
July1.5 %
June-1.2 %
May-1.4 %
April6.5 %
March5.3 %
February2.6 %
January-5.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202692
December de 202599
December de 2024119
December de 2023136
December de 2022130
December de 2021139
December de 2020173
December de 2019142
December de 2018135
December de 2017156
December de 2016150
December de 2015169
December de 2014161
December de 2013165
December de 2012148
December de 2011118
December de 2010117
December de 2009109
December de 200893
December de 200762
December de 200685

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 18 · 11.2 %
  • 25 to 44 69 · 42.9 %
  • 45 and over 74 · 46.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 93 · 57.8 %
  • Agriculture 27 · 16.8 %
  • Construction 16 · 9.9 %
  • Industry 14 · 8.7 %
  • No previous job 11 · 6.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,059
December de 20252,048
December de 20242,066
December de 20232,075
December de 20222,091
December de 20202,162
December de 20192,217
December de 20182,208
December de 20172,161
December de 20162,211
December de 20152,186
December de 20142,112
December de 20132,094
December de 20122,086
December de 20112,286
December de 20102,195
December de 20092,101
December de 20082,088
December de 20072,184
December de 20062,087
December de 20052,016
December de 20041,958
December de 20031,925

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 959
  • Farming 746
  • Self-employed 353

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026749 / 1,084
20251,033 / 1,694
2024620 / 1,245
20231,081 / 1,329
2022683 / 2,639
2021156 / 3,593
2020101 / 3,267
2019107 / 4,484
2018157 / 4,081
201781 / 4,072
201647 / 3,787
201554 / 4,159
201448 / 5,514
2013805 / 3,031
201256 / 4,585
201125 / 3,699
201049 / 4,082
200925 / 3,400
200829 / 3,745
200733 / 4,160
200653 / 3,265

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026938
December de 2025913
December de 2024945
December de 2023827
December de 2022884
December de 2021822
December de 2019894
December de 2018897
December de 20171,024
December de 20161,059
December de 20151,014
December de 20141,065
December de 20131,091
December de 20121,150
December de 2011919
December de 20101,113
December de 20091,104
December de 20081,035
December de 2007838
December de 2006873

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba