29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Priego de Córdoba

How many people are unemployed in Priego de Córdoba, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,100

  • 46 more than the previous month
  • 141 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 33 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

7,524

468 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,100
December de 20251,185
December de 20241,294
December de 20231,447
December de 20221,500
December de 20211,531
December de 20201,832
December de 20191,503
December de 20181,465
December de 20171,588
December de 20161,666
December de 20151,834
December de 20141,866
December de 20131,775
December de 20122,089
December de 20111,682
December de 20101,667
December de 20091,740
December de 20081,597
December de 20071,196
December de 20061,260

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-6.8 %
November-3.6 %
October0.4 %
September1.9 %
August2.6 %
July0.6 %
June-0.5 %
May-0.9 %
April1.3 %
March2.3 %
February0.5 %
January0.3 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026733
December de 2025796
December de 2024886
December de 2023967
December de 2022965
December de 20211,004
December de 20201,196
December de 2019949
December de 2018964
December de 2017962
December de 20161,006
December de 20151,072
December de 20141,043
December de 20131,030
December de 20121,072
December de 2011917
December de 2010928
December de 2009902
December de 2008778
December de 2007674
December de 2006724

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 74 · 6.7 %
  • 25 to 44 386 · 35.1 %
  • 45 and over 640 · 58.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 686 · 62.4 %
  • Industry 180 · 16.4 %
  • No previous job 117 · 10.6 %
  • Agriculture 72 · 6.5 %
  • Construction 45 · 4.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20267,524
December de 20257,393
December de 20247,474
December de 20237,510
December de 20227,536
December de 20207,616
December de 20197,763
December de 20187,900
December de 20177,809
December de 20167,780
December de 20157,720
December de 20147,595
December de 20137,609
December de 20127,561
December de 20118,144
December de 20108,010
December de 20097,722
December de 20087,771
December de 20078,460
December de 20068,274
December de 20057,787
December de 20047,726
December de 20037,462

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 3,880
  • Self-employed 1,884
  • Farming 1,702
  • Domestic work 58

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,937 / 4,072
20252,997 / 5,782
20243,236 / 4,819
20233,790 / 4,410
20223,749 / 7,873
2021464 / 13,451
2020252 / 12,913
2019314 / 14,904
2018368 / 14,122
2017253 / 13,475
2016240 / 11,615
2015192 / 12,187
2014261 / 12,105
20133,908 / 7,907
2012196 / 10,609
2011211 / 12,139
2010259 / 11,695
2009226 / 10,122
2008288 / 10,361
2007298 / 10,796
2006390 / 9,714

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20263,359
December de 20253,399
December de 20243,410
December de 20233,211
December de 20223,273
December de 20213,076
December de 20192,994
December de 20182,934
December de 20173,119
December de 20163,150
December de 20153,287
December de 20143,389
December de 20133,247
December de 20123,822
December de 20113,187
December de 20103,274
December de 20093,512
December de 20083,398
December de 20072,766
December de 20062,947

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba