29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Puente Genil

How many people are unemployed in Puente Genil, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

1,826

  • 41 fewer than the previous month
  • 399 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 90 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

10,450

282 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,826
December de 20252,053
December de 20242,283
December de 20232,582
December de 20222,704
December de 20212,853
December de 20203,386
December de 20192,785
December de 20182,879
December de 20173,037
December de 20163,273
December de 20153,540
December de 20143,425
December de 20133,618
December de 20123,718
December de 20113,279
December de 20102,846
December de 20092,725
December de 20082,308
December de 20071,611
December de 20061,534

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-0.7 %
November-0.6 %
October-2.5 %
September-3.5 %
August1.2 %
July0.5 %
June-0.3 %
May-2.5 %
April-1.5 %
March1.5 %
February3.5 %
January3.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,188
December de 20251,369
December de 20241,497
December de 20231,637
December de 20221,678
December de 20211,747
December de 20202,079
December de 20191,713
December de 20181,787
December de 20171,803
December de 20161,859
December de 20151,895
December de 20141,807
December de 20131,883
December de 20121,879
December de 20111,645
December de 20101,416
December de 20091,275
December de 20081,104
December de 2007920
December de 2006859

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 172 · 9.4 %
  • 25 to 44 726 · 39.8 %
  • 45 and over 928 · 50.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 1,007 · 55.1 %
  • Agriculture 241 · 13.2 %
  • Industry 236 · 12.9 %
  • No previous job 223 · 12.2 %
  • Construction 119 · 6.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202610,450
December de 202510,342
December de 202410,368
December de 202310,306
December de 202210,212
December de 20209,713
December de 20199,713
December de 20189,775
December de 20179,525
December de 20169,251
December de 20158,981
December de 20149,045
December de 20138,643
December de 20128,506
December de 20118,991
December de 20109,598
December de 20099,470
December de 20089,567
December de 200710,060
December de 20069,877
December de 20059,630
December de 20049,431
December de 20038,894

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 6,556
  • Self-employed 2,034
  • Farming 1,800
  • Domestic work 60

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20263,277 / 5,400
20254,779 / 8,403
20245,259 / 8,554
20235,958 / 7,974
20225,045 / 11,032
2021890 / 17,589
2020376 / 17,277
2019563 / 20,647
2018711 / 18,932
2017383 / 19,333
2016289 / 18,355
2015348 / 20,012
2014315 / 19,333
20133,948 / 13,229
2012296 / 15,844
2011287 / 17,159
2010320 / 16,237
2009382 / 15,838
2008416 / 15,564
2007625 / 16,058
2006678 / 17,784

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20264,218
December de 20254,460
December de 20244,588
December de 20234,602
December de 20224,652
December de 20214,549
December de 20194,438
December de 20184,548
December de 20174,685
December de 20164,839
December de 20155,180
December de 20145,191
December de 20135,389
December de 20125,551
December de 20115,300
December de 20104,826
December de 20094,782
December de 20084,107
December de 20073,262
December de 20063,079

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba