29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Pozoblanco

How many people are unemployed in Pozoblanco, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

954

  • 4 more than the previous month
  • 115 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 20 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

6,483

55 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026954
December de 20251,026
December de 20241,159
December de 20231,240
December de 20221,296
December de 20211,302
December de 20201,615
December de 20191,433
December de 20181,388
December de 20171,462
December de 20161,576
December de 20151,808
December de 20141,899
December de 20131,858
December de 20122,003
December de 20111,715
December de 20101,481
December de 20091,410
December de 20081,286
December de 20071,075
December de 20061,055

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-3.7 %
November-4.3 %
October2.6 %
September1.0 %
August1.9 %
July-2.4 %
June-1.1 %
May-0.6 %
April-2.2 %
March0.4 %
February1.8 %
January3.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026647
December de 2025698
December de 2024825
December de 2023810
December de 2022820
December de 2021844
December de 20201,073
December de 2019915
December de 2018941
December de 2017975
December de 20161,033
December de 20151,099
December de 20141,100
December de 20131,080
December de 20121,103
December de 20111,027
December de 2010881
December de 2009826
December de 2008788
December de 2007768
December de 2006755

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 81 · 8.5 %
  • 25 to 44 351 · 36.8 %
  • 45 and over 522 · 54.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 636 · 66.7 %
  • No previous job 108 · 11.3 %
  • Construction 73 · 7.7 %
  • Agriculture 72 · 7.5 %
  • Industry 65 · 6.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20266,483
December de 20256,590
December de 20246,700
December de 20236,525
December de 20226,518
December de 20206,208
December de 20196,193
December de 20186,373
December de 20176,153
December de 20165,961
December de 20155,675
December de 20145,407
December de 20135,472
December de 20125,474
December de 20115,820
December de 20106,250
December de 20095,961
December de 20086,021
December de 20076,217
December de 20066,098
December de 20055,882
December de 20045,509
December de 20035,190

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 4,651
  • Self-employed 1,434
  • Farming 308
  • Domestic work 90

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026901 / 2,811
20251,355 / 3,934
20241,499 / 4,220
20231,348 / 4,148
20221,598 / 4,886
2021496 / 7,087
2020276 / 6,053
2019390 / 8,472
2018480 / 9,530
2017382 / 9,033
2016287 / 7,751
2015249 / 7,079
2014208 / 5,952
20131,766 / 4,735
2012250 / 6,293
2011270 / 6,251
2010292 / 6,039
2009290 / 5,619
2008352 / 6,055
2007456 / 6,581
2006506 / 6,316

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,657
December de 20251,715
December de 20241,811
December de 20231,865
December de 20221,848
December de 20211,821
December de 20191,997
December de 20181,968
December de 20171,965
December de 20162,067
December de 20152,373
December de 20142,526
December de 20132,504
December de 20122,781
December de 20112,506
December de 20102,277
December de 20092,273
December de 20082,035
December de 20071,796
December de 20061,753

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba