29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Nueva Carteya

How many people are unemployed in Nueva Carteya, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

90

  • Same as the previous month
  • 23 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 2 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,824

70 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202690
December de 202595
December de 2024101
December de 2023142
December de 2022165
December de 2021145
December de 2020180
December de 2019170
December de 2018157
December de 2017156
December de 2016154
December de 2015180
December de 2014192
December de 2013177
December de 2012228
December de 2011152
December de 2010164
December de 2009176
December de 2008201
December de 2007221
December de 2006171

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-22.6 %
November-8.4 %
October1.4 %
September-1.0 %
August-1.4 %
July6.1 %
June2.1 %
May-9.0 %
April1.9 %
March10.7 %
February12.0 %
January1.2 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202649
December de 202554
December de 202460
December de 202383
December de 202294
December de 202175
December de 2020104
December de 201993
December de 201889
December de 201782
December de 201688
December de 2015103
December de 2014108
December de 201398
December de 201294
December de 201175
December de 201066
December de 200954
December de 200851
December de 200754
December de 200654

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 12 · 13.3 %
  • 25 to 44 45 · 50.0 %
  • 45 and over 33 · 36.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 54 · 60.0 %
  • No previous job 15 · 16.7 %
  • Agriculture 13 · 14.4 %
  • Construction 6 · 6.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,824
December de 20252,102
December de 20242,265
December de 20232,262
December de 20222,356
December de 20202,487
December de 20192,503
December de 20182,586
December de 20172,625
December de 20162,624
December de 20152,633
December de 20142,607
December de 20132,671
December de 20122,637
December de 20112,726
December de 20102,741
December de 20092,629
December de 20082,544
December de 20072,422
December de 20062,419
December de 20052,360
December de 20042,426
December de 20032,361

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • Farming 1,238
  • General scheme 304
  • Self-employed 277
  • Domestic work 5

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026480 / 1,653
20251,047 / 2,468
20241,468 / 1,981
20231,568 / 2,138
20221,011 / 3,309
202160 / 5,347
202033 / 5,044
201941 / 5,472
201850 / 5,204
201741 / 7,167
201640 / 6,113
201560 / 5,338
201459 / 6,417
20132,125 / 3,319
201247 / 5,071
201148 / 5,161
201053 / 5,835
200929 / 4,904
200819 / 4,747
200723 / 4,576
200616 / 4,418

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,267
December de 20251,232
December de 20241,247
December de 2023689
December de 2022763
December de 2021655
December de 2019694
December de 2018654
December de 2017657
December de 2016644
December de 2015676
December de 2014773
December de 2013642
December de 2012872
December de 2011618
December de 2010702
December de 2009719
December de 2008792
December de 2007879
December de 2006776

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba