29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Montemayor

How many people are unemployed in Montemayor, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

141

  • 8 fewer than the previous month
  • 38 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually rises by about 4 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,375 or more

53 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026141
December de 2025149
December de 2024164
December de 2023192
December de 2022213
December de 2021199
December de 2020253
December de 2019212
December de 2018222
December de 2017246
December de 2016258
December de 2015323
December de 2014321
December de 2013322
December de 2012378
December de 2011268
December de 2010272
December de 2009280
December de 2008215
December de 2007157
December de 2006158

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-5.5 %
November-4.7 %
October-0.6 %
September1.9 %
August3.0 %
July0.7 %
June2.7 %
May-2.9 %
April0.4 %
March1.7 %
February3.2 %
January4.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202678
December de 202493
December de 2023106
December de 2022114
December de 202198
December de 2020130
December de 2019111
December de 2018115
December de 2017127
December de 2016132
December de 2015156
December de 2014143
December de 2013135
December de 2012152
December de 2011115
December de 2010113
December de 200998
December de 200860
December de 200765
December de 200667

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 12 · 8.5 %
  • 25 to 44 63 · 44.7 %
  • 45 and over 66 · 46.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 89 · 63.1 %
  • Construction 19 · 13.5 %
  • Agriculture 14 · 9.9 %
  • No previous job 10 · 7.1 %
  • Industry 9 · 6.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,375
December de 20251,334
December de 20241,336
December de 20231,384
December de 20221,372
December de 20201,390
December de 20191,455
December de 20181,455
December de 20171,507
December de 20161,531
December de 20151,503
December de 20141,476
December de 20131,471
December de 20121,489
December de 20111,664
December de 20101,628
December de 20091,651
December de 20081,578
December de 20071,654
December de 20061,675
December de 20051,578
December de 20041,604
December de 20031,469

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 702
  • Farming 385
  • Self-employed 287

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026164 / 673
2025329 / 863
2024285 / 855
2023417 / 1,158
2022364 / 1,749
2021140 / 2,893
202030 / 3,082
201950 / 3,421
201890 / 3,333
201756 / 3,457
201620 / 3,490
201542 / 3,424
201429 / 3,439
2013530 / 2,467
201220 / 2,361
201126 / 2,507
201061 / 2,406
200935 / 2,152
200842 / 2,168
200750 / 2,225
200656 / 2,469

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026508
December de 2025531
December de 2024577
December de 2023550
December de 2022569
December de 2021581
December de 2019595
December de 2018642
December de 2017649
December de 2016670
December de 2015721
December de 2014771
December de 2013795
December de 2012877
December de 2011700
December de 2010720
December de 2009782
December de 2008626
December de 2007595
December de 2006586

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba