29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Montoro

How many people are unemployed in Montoro, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

359

  • 20 fewer than the previous month
  • 85 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 13 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,854

7 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026359
December de 2025393
December de 2024417
December de 2023505
December de 2022532
December de 2021611
December de 2020723
December de 2019650
December de 2018602
December de 2017675
December de 2016732
December de 2015802
December de 20141,005
December de 2013787
December de 20121,051
December de 2011849
December de 2010798
December de 2009787
December de 2008740
December de 2007507
December de 2006540

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-7.0 %
November-9.5 %
October-0.8 %
September-1.8 %
August-0.2 %
July4.3 %
June1.3 %
May-2.1 %
April-2.9 %
March0.3 %
February11.0 %
January6.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026245
December de 2025265
December de 2024269
December de 2023347
December de 2022352
December de 2021370
December de 2020446
December de 2019368
December de 2018372
December de 2017407
December de 2016437
December de 2015488
December de 2014512
December de 2013461
December de 2012504
December de 2011425
December de 2010375
December de 2009355
December de 2008273
December de 2007262
December de 2006289

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 41 · 11.4 %
  • 25 to 44 126 · 35.1 %
  • 45 and over 192 · 53.5 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 218 · 60.7 %
  • Industry 42 · 11.7 %
  • Agriculture 39 · 10.9 %
  • Construction 32 · 8.9 %
  • No previous job 28 · 7.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,854
December de 20253,213
December de 20243,210
December de 20233,091
December de 20223,145
December de 20203,273
December de 20193,366
December de 20183,549
December de 20173,467
December de 20163,475
December de 20153,321
December de 20142,965
December de 20133,387
December de 20123,304
December de 20113,577
December de 20103,519
December de 20093,411
December de 20083,425
December de 20073,366
December de 20063,322
December de 20053,150
December de 20043,126
December de 20032,931

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 1,318
  • Farming 909
  • Self-employed 608
  • Domestic work 19

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,709 / 1,711
20254,030 / 2,595
20243,927 / 2,793
20233,427 / 3,311
20222,923 / 4,835
2021170 / 9,690
2020106 / 9,127
2019122 / 10,221
2018156 / 10,455
201784 / 10,471
201696 / 9,715
201559 / 8,589
201458 / 7,833
20133,823 / 4,862
201256 / 6,956
201175 / 8,792
201095 / 9,154
200956 / 7,881
2008109 / 7,357
2007102 / 8,086
200679 / 6,010

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,486
December de 20251,244
December de 20241,278
December de 20231,203
December de 20221,232
December de 20211,232
December de 20191,327
December de 20181,310
December de 20171,357
December de 20161,336
December de 20151,470
December de 20141,914
December de 20131,436
December de 20121,910
December de 20111,694
December de 20101,725
December de 20091,719
December de 20081,568
December de 20071,313
December de 20061,364

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba