29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Carpio, El

How many people are unemployed in Carpio, El, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

248

  • 7 more than the previous month
  • 12 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 3 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

1,257 or more

4 more than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026248
December de 2025237
December de 2024274
December de 2023313
December de 2022376
December de 2021352
December de 2020451
December de 2019396
December de 2018404
December de 2017433
December de 2016474
December de 2015504
December de 2014537
December de 2013515
December de 2012604
December de 2011475
December de 2010343
December de 2009412
December de 2008313
December de 2007256
December de 2006266

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-6.4 %
November-5.6 %
October2.0 %
September-0.7 %
August3.6 %
July0.7 %
June-1.8 %
May-1.2 %
April-0.4 %
March1.3 %
February4.0 %
January1.8 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026150
December de 2025150
December de 2024177
December de 2023209
December de 2022234
December de 2021217
December de 2020276
December de 2019229
December de 2018241
December de 2017256
December de 2016262
December de 2015289
December de 2014281
December de 2013276
December de 2012268
December de 2011224
December de 2010194
December de 2009181
December de 2008144
December de 2007138
December de 2006156

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 21 · 8.5 %
  • 25 to 44 81 · 32.7 %
  • 45 and over 146 · 58.9 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 176 · 71.0 %
  • Construction 23 · 9.3 %
  • Industry 21 · 8.5 %
  • No previous job 18 · 7.3 %
  • Agriculture 10 · 4.0 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20261,257
December de 20251,282
December de 20241,330
December de 20231,351
December de 20221,324
December de 20201,323
December de 20191,326
December de 20181,326
December de 20171,356
December de 20161,334
December de 20151,313
December de 20141,319
December de 20131,365
December de 20121,369
December de 20111,516
December de 20101,466
December de 20091,454
December de 20081,553
December de 20071,694
December de 20061,674
December de 20051,634
December de 20041,571
December de 20031,493

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 783
  • Self-employed 237
  • Farming 236

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
2026173 / 454
2025280 / 618
2024316 / 1,078
2023348 / 1,658
2022469 / 1,661
2021107 / 2,644
202045 / 3,052
201956 / 2,903
2018109 / 3,728
201796 / 2,505
201622 / 2,576
201535 / 2,082
201436 / 1,867
2013302 / 1,416
201219 / 1,614
201137 / 2,589
201028 / 2,235
200969 / 1,768
200855 / 2,003
200767 / 2,127
200675 / 2,070

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026567
December de 2025550
December de 2024591
December de 2023597
December de 2022671
December de 2021627
December de 2019701
December de 2018714
December de 2017741
December de 2016748
December de 2015799
December de 2014878
December de 2013845
December de 2012942
December de 2011887
December de 2010765
December de 2009810
December de 2008632
December de 2007599
December de 2006618

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba