29-N general election in Córdoba How to vote, the calendar and every result since 1977

Unemployment in Santaella

How many people are unemployed in Santaella, how many work there and how many contracts are signed, month by month since 2006.

People unemployed · September de 2026

106

  • 9 fewer than the previous month
  • 15 fewer than a year ago

In September unemployment usually falls by about 9 people.

Registered with Social Security · September de 2026

2,008

475 fewer than a year ago

On the last day of the month.

How unemployment has changed

People unemployed, month by month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026106
December de 2025112
December de 2024149
December de 2023161
December de 2022153
December de 2021194
December de 2020215
December de 2019226
December de 2018250
December de 2017256
December de 2016290
December de 2015316
December de 2014339
December de 2013348
December de 2012386
December de 2011323
December de 2010389
December de 2009388
December de 2008329
December de 2007189
December de 2006156

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

What happened at each change

  1. March de 2022

    Entra en vigor la reforma laboral

    El 30 de marzo de 2022 desaparece el contrato de obra y servicio. Desde entonces se firman muchos más contratos indefinidos, también fijos discontinuos, que entre campaña y campaña no cuentan como parados.

    Source: BOE.

  2. August de 2021

    Córdoba cierra agosto con 1.353 parados menos

    En agosto de 2021 el paro bajó en Córdoba en 1.353 personas, según el Servicio Andaluz de Empleo.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. July de 2021

    Nueva bajada del paro en Córdoba en julio

    En julio de 2021 Córdoba, Almería, Jaén y Huelva registraron bajadas del paro de entre 4.217 y 2.859 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. June de 2021

    El paro baja con fuerza en Córdoba en junio

    En junio de 2021 Córdoba, Jaén y Almería tuvieron caídas del paro de entre 4.027 y 2.318 personas.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  5. April de 2020

    Estado de alarma: el paro en Córdoba sube más de un 4% en abril

    Córdoba estuvo entre las provincias con aumentos del paro superiores al 4% en abril de 2020, con el estado de alarma en vigor.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  6. March de 2020

    Covid: el paro sube en Córdoba en 12.327 personas en marzo

    El paro subió en marzo de 2020 en 12.327 personas por el frenazo de la actividad económica con la crisis sanitaria del coronavirus.

    Source: Cordópolis.

See the 4 earlier ones
  1. March de 2020

    Estado de alarma por el covid

    Desde el 14 de marzo de 2020. Quien pasó a un ERTE no contó como parado, aunque no trabajara.

    Source: BOE.

  2. December de 2016

    El paro baja en Córdoba en 5.493 personas en diciembre

    En diciembre de 2016 el paro bajó en Córdoba un 6,68%, 5.493 personas, con descensos en construcción e industria.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  3. November de 2015

    El paro baja en Córdoba un 4,89% en noviembre

    En noviembre de 2015 Córdoba fue una de las provincias andaluzas donde más bajó el paro, un 4,89%.

    Source: Observatorio Argos (Servicio Andaluz de Empleo).

  4. February de 2012

    Reforma laboral de 2012

    El Real Decreto-ley 3/2012, de 10 de febrero, abarata el despido y da más margen a las empresas para cambiar las condiciones de trabajo.

    Source: BOE.

How unemployment changes each month in a normal year

See the data
MonthUsual change
December-2.8 %
November-1.9 %
October-2.4 %
September-5.0 %
August4.4 %
July6.5 %
June-1.1 %
May-8.4 %
April-2.9 %
March1.6 %
February4.2 %
January5.4 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Unemployed men and women

  • Women
  • Men
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 202664
December de 202566
December de 2024100
December de 2023100
December de 202293
December de 2021112
December de 2020124
December de 2019134
December de 2018134
December de 2017146
December de 2016170
December de 2015177
December de 2014166
December de 2013161
December de 2012181
December de 2011129
December de 2010134
December de 2009106
December de 200888
December de 200779
December de 200664

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Who is unemployed

By age

September de 2026

  • Under 25 13 · 12.3 %
  • 25 to 44 41 · 38.7 %
  • 45 and over 52 · 49.1 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

By sector

September de 2026

  • Services 70 · 66.0 %
  • Agriculture 14 · 13.2 %
  • Construction 13 · 12.3 %
  • Industry 5 · 4.7 %

Source: SEPE, registered unemployment by municipality.

Workers registered with Social Security on the last day of each month

Tap a purple dot to see what happened that month.

See the data
MonthFigure
September de 20262,008
December de 20252,552
December de 20242,515
December de 20232,733
December de 20222,908
December de 20202,656
December de 20192,732
December de 20182,705
December de 20172,686
December de 20162,615
December de 20152,797
December de 20142,629
December de 20132,621
December de 20122,620
December de 20112,844
December de 20102,723
December de 20092,732
December de 20082,650
December de 20072,804
December de 20062,783
December de 20052,656
December de 20042,595
December de 20032,549

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Registered workers by scheme

On the last day of September de 2026

  • General scheme 937
  • Farming 755
  • Self-employed 304
  • Domestic work 12

Source: Social Security, membership by municipality.

Contracts signed each year

  • Permanent
  • Temporary
See the data
YearPermanent / temporary
20261,614 / 2,152
20252,610 / 3,957
20242,345 / 3,209
20232,774 / 3,671
20222,960 / 5,104
2021235 / 10,574
2020113 / 9,958
201970 / 11,424
2018140 / 10,249
201761 / 12,212
201645 / 11,006
201575 / 10,535
201470 / 9,505
20131,963 / 7,566
201227 / 9,139
201144 / 10,575
201031 / 8,203
200931 / 8,542
200850 / 9,563
200769 / 10,768
200652 / 11,122

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Job seekers and unemployed

  • Job seekers
  • Unemployed
See the data
MonthFigure
September de 2026716
December de 2025740
December de 2024782
December de 2023702
December de 2022654
December de 2021682
December de 2019886
December de 2018944
December de 2017929
December de 2016986
December de 20151,007
December de 20141,055
December de 20131,052
December de 20121,142
December de 20111,110
December de 20101,101
December de 20091,212
December de 2008968
December de 2007812
December de 2006677

Source: SEPE, contracts and job seekers by municipality.

Unemployment across la provincia de Córdoba